View Full Version : Don Allen Holbrook IEDC Rogue Former Member / Jeff Finkle Orchestrates Cover-up
[…] Assembly.” Howard v. Allen, 30 Ohio St.2d 130, 137 (1972).
Article I, Section 16 of the Ohio Constitution, the “Open Courts” amendment, is entitled
“Redress in courts” and states in part:
“All courts shall be open, and every person, for an injury done him in his
lands, goods, person, or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and
shall have justice administered without denial or delay. . . .”
Emphasis added. Thus, under the Ohio Constitution, Ohio courts are open to “every person”, not
6
just residents of the state. R.C. 1.59(C) states that “‘[p]erson’ includes an individual,
corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.” As the Ohio Supreme
Court explained above in Howard, a non-resident plaintiff may sue in Ohio courts provided it
meets the necessary statutory requirements, which in this case is R.C. 2307.382, the Ohio longarm
statute.